Skip to Content
2

Activation of the IoT Service fails in my HCP Trial account p598692trial

Feb 16, 2017 at 09:30 PM

234

avatar image

Hello SAP Internet of Things Service Team,

I've tried this several times this morning and also now again to activate the SAP Internet of Things Service in my HCP Trial account with the name p598692trial. But after some seconds the status turns back to "Failed".

Hope you can help.

Best regards
Gregor

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Elijah Martinez
Feb 17, 2017 at 03:50 PM
1

Hi Gregor, Andreas, et al,

We apologize for the inconvenience, this was an issue which affected a number of services on Trial for new users. It looks like the situation has been remedied in the meantime, can you please try again to Enable IoT Service?

Regards,
Elijah

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Elijah,

i was able to successfully enable the IoT Service.

Thank you.

Regards,

Andreas

0

Hi Elijah,

thank you, I've just clicked activate again and it worked now. Thanks.

Best regards
Gregor

0
Anton Levin
Feb 17, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

Hello, Gregor. Unfortunately, you hit a case described in our FAQ [1]. I have raised an internal ticket for you to responsible team. Will keep you updated about the status. Sorry for the inconvenience, Anton

[1] https://help.hana.ondemand.com/iot/frameset.htm?a012a3788b6e498a8971dd27c97ce6bf.html

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

im experiencing the exact same problem as Gregor on my account.

Account: s0010638572trial

Regards

Andreas

0

Reported your issue as well.

0

I've tried a whole afternoon, still failed.

0