Skip to Content
0

access 2016 and crystal 2013 sp 4

Feb 16, 2017 at 05:06 PM

62

avatar image

I am receiving an architecture mismatch error trying to connect my access 2016 dbase to crystal 2013 sp4.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Feb 16, 2017 at 11:10 PM
0

Hi Mary,

Vitaly is correct but the problem is Microsoft hasn't made a 32 bit ODBC driver for Access 2016. I found an article that helped me. Basically you need to install the Access 2010 engine. The 2013 won't work for some reason so don't even try it.

I linked my previous answer here.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/114826/crystal-report-enterprise-excel-2016.html?childToView=115023#answer-115023

Because Office 2016 is 64 bit, when you try running the setup for the 2010 engine, Windows will tell you it can't install because of the difference in Office. You can bypass the error checking by running the install in a command window. This is also in the linked article.

Good luck,

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Feb 16, 2017 at 07:20 PM
0

The architecture mismatch error usually takes place where 32 bit Crystal Reports conflicts with 64 bit connectivity layer.

Would you be able to create a 32 bit ODBC DSN to connect to your Access 2016?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Feb 20, 2017 at 11:52 PM
0

Got potential solution from one of my colleagues who faced the same issue. It was resolved by downloading the following engine:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=13255

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded