Skip to Content
-3

Syntax error after import request.

Feb 16, 2017 at 05:11 PM

57

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are upgrading our database to ECC -> ECC 740 on HANA.

Some objects were suitable for unicode and activation without syntax errors.

The request was released without error in development client. When importing the request into test client, these objects referring to the unicode conversion changes have occurred syntax errors.

These errors have not occurred in development client, can there be any configuration where the criteria for syntax checks are defined?

Has anyone ever experienced this?

Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raul Cesar Vieira Larini Feb 17, 2017 at 04:00 PM
0

There is a configuration in SE03, option Customizing Global Transport Organizer, check object on release Order. we already thought about this problem.

I hope its helps

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Raul, It was exactly these settings that were modified, we will carry out the evaluation of the need to activate this functionality. Thank you very much.

0
Horst Keller
Feb 16, 2017 at 05:45 PM
0

Do you have examples for the errors?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Horst Keller,

The problem was solved.

Thanks a lot for the help.

0