Skip to Content
0

SEGW : Building business logic in Frontend or Backend

Feb 16, 2017 at 04:52 PM

221

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are having back end system running on HANA and SAP Netweaver Gateway system as a separate box. Basically a central hub model. Both the systems are having SEGW transaction code available. (IW_BEP component available in backend)

I am having the below questions for which I am looking for answers.

1. Where to do service development and build business logic?. In Gateway or back end system. If I need to build in the gateway system, I should create RFCs and call them from in Gateway system. Which is the ideal or best practice.

2. What should be the alias system maintenance. Will it be 'LOCAL' or the alias name referring to back end RFC destination.

Thanks,

Kishore.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20, 2017 at 11:39 AM
0

Hi Kishore,

My view: Best practice would be to do the service development & build business logic in the backend system, This allows you to keep your service in the relevant backend system. This will also allow the same service to be open for use by Fiori apps or apps built on non-sap platforms.

However backend system maintenance ( mainly upgrades) dynamics may also play a role in taking this decision.

regards

Nitesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Feb 17, 2017 at 04:03 AM
0

Kishore, both are possible.

But Fiori supports development only on the backend. In this case, system alias in the GW system will point to your backend system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded