Skip to Content
0

IW42 layout attached to SM30 view

Feb 16, 2017 at 04:17 PM

87

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am trying to create a version of IW42 where the Confirmation Text field is shown in the Time Confirmation box initially loaded rather than hidden right across on the right hand side, requiring a lot of scrolling. The complication is that I want to set this for a single plant. Ideally I want to associate it with a SM30 V_TCMFUL view. I can create individual layouts for a single user, but this is painful. Is there an easy way to merge this into a specific profile for the screen? I am open to hiding fields that are not required, but a simple re-sequence would be preferable.

Thanks,

Jez

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Feb 17, 2017 at 04:31 PM
1

Jez,

You can set these values using the Administrator settings.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_scm41/helpdata/en/fc/633086aac511d1a9e40020af00b7e5/frameset.htm

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Kumar CS Feb 20, 2017 at 10:55 AM
1

Jez Lawson,

Steps to be followed:

  • Drag and drop column header (As required)
  • Click table configuration
  • Click Administrator
  • Click Activate.

It will reflect in all users. (Please do not create a variant)

Regards,

Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Feb 16, 2017 at 05:06 PM
0

In not sure I understand the question..

The Confirmation Text is already available in the Time Confirmation screen within IW42:

PeteA


iw42.jpg (118.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jez Lawson Feb 17, 2017 at 08:11 AM
0

Hi Peter,

the field is available but it is on the very far right of the grid, so requires you scroll the ALV grid each time. I am hoping to move it so by default it is visible when you enter the screen. I really just want to be able to apply a simple layout to the ALV grid, and tie this to a profile.

Thanks,

Jez

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Kumar CS Feb 17, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

Jez Lawson,

Go to table configuration of ALV at the top right corner of the grid and make some columns invisible so that the required column shifts left.

Regards,

Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jez Lawson Feb 17, 2017 at 11:39 AM
0

Hi Pavan,

I did this but it is user by user, my hope was to create a single profile with the layout assigned so I can push out to multiple users in one go.

Regards,

Jez

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jez Lawson Feb 23, 2017 at 08:07 AM
0

Thank you both. The administrator button is not showing due to my authorisations, but I can resolve this. I still cannot vary the layout by groups of users, but hopefully I can reach a consensus across my different groups. Again thank you both, points duly awarded.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded