Skip to Content
0

How to Display report on the basis of Priority

Feb 16, 2017 at 03:47 PM

484

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am having one requirement where user is entering a values on the basis of Store (Selecting from select member as Store 1 and Store 2 as input templates are same for both).

but displaying report its displaying data on the basis of Priority ..And doing a total on the basis of Priority only .

Please refer below given image ..

So here is problem how to do grouping of rows on the basis of Priority ?

Thanks,

Ravi

pri.jpg (111.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but absolutely not clear!

What do you mean by Priority? What do you mean by "on the basis of Priority"

0

Hi Vadim,

User want to give Priority for each request and if Priority is 1 then means it's need to approve for this year budget

and if Priority is 2 or 3, 4 means not that much important .

Now my client want to see the report on that basis of Priority that ok how many stores has submitted Priority 1 request for this (current year ) budget ..

Thanks .

Ravi

0

P.S. By the way, you have a lot of open, not closed questions (without accepted answer). Low motivation to answer..

0

Hi Vadim,

I have closed the questions ..

Thanks,

ravi

0

Number of questions are closed with incorrect reason: Right answer was accepted, but no answer was accepted!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 20, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

For sure you can sort members using single property! In the member selector use "Member Sorting". What's the issue?

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. By the way, why not to use hierarchy parents for P1 and P2 instead of property?

1

Hi Vadim,

In the hierarchy its already having values as for one of other report we need to display this all with other values and as per my knowledge we can not have 2 parent , Please suggest .

Can i have more then one parent ?

Thanks,

Ravi

0

You can have 2 hierarchies with different parents for same base member!

0

In Member Sorting where i need to define to group ?

I am not getting option to group by member as in the below i am getting sorting and only values which are in the column are taking place ..

Please suggest ..

Thanks,

Ravi

map2.jpg (24.9 kB)
map3.jpg (41.8 kB)
0

Sorry, but please read some basic things!

I am talking NOT about report options, but about Member sorting in Member selector for dimension!

0

Screenshot Member sorting:

sort.png (54.7 kB)
1
Vadim Kalinin Feb 16, 2017 at 05:01 PM
0

Requirement is strange... BPC is not a request based system!

For sure you can create additional dimension Priority and post data to the required member: P1,P2,...

But to my mind it's a wrong approach!

The whole business process have to be discussed.

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim ,

Sure this is strange request but still want to try here

Requirement is every year they are having request for expenses as computer , meeting room, books, cars for a different Stores .

Now each store is providing budget for their requirement with having Priority (Priority is 1 means its very urgent and if 4 means very low )as i have mentioned in the image .

Now business want to see the report which is having data group by Priority so that they can approve the budget and provide final budget .

While saving input template i am able to save request but in the report i am not able to group it by Priority ..

any hope ..?

Thanks,

ravi

0

"While saving input template i am able to save request but in the report i am not able to group it by Priority"

Have to ask again - what is PRIORITY in you input template?

Dimension or???

0

Hi Vadim,

I am having Priority as a Property in user defined dimension ..

Please suggest ..

Thanks

Ravi

0

"in user defined dimension" - in what dimension??

0

Hi Vadim,

Its In "USerPost" dimension, Please check attached image ..

Thanks,

Vadim

0

Sorry but on the screenshot I see Priority as a member of user post dimension, not as a property... Not clear.

0
Show more comments
Taseeb Saeed Feb 16, 2017 at 05:33 PM
0

Hello,

As per my understanding your table has data as follows

If it is so than you only need to group your report on priority and get its summary.

Thanks

Engr. Taseeb Saeed


23.png (5.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but the topic author is talking about BPC EPM report...

0
Vadan V Feb 17, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

Hi Experts ,

The same issue I have but Priority P1 under here maintaining some groups (P1- Comupter for office, Building for library, Tables for office furniture) all these for other Priorities P1,P2,P3 maintaining. But user is expecting Grouping on Priorities under sub groups with respective Offices.

Regards

Vadan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadan,

It's better to post a new question with a clear explanation of requirements, including Dimensions screenshots and required process step by step.

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 20, 2017 at 07:26 AM
0

Can't comment under your last comment!

The logic on this picture:


is totally incorrect!

What is Req??? I see text values on the report, Same for LOC etc...

Please show real dimension administration screenshot!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Please find the screen ..

And while generating a report i am getting like below

But according to client it should be P1 group and P2 Group..Like below ..

Please make a note here you can see P1,P2 in the report i just added for your reference to understand ..but i need group like that.

Thanks,

Ravi

report12.jpg (23.3 kB)
matrix.jpg (38.0 kB)
0
Prince ANDO Feb 21, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Hello All,

I am having same problem and want to show the group but i am not getting Member sorting in Member selector in SAP BPC 10.1, Any one please help me to tell me the steps to get Member sorting in Member selector option in SAP BPC 10.1 NW.


Warm Regards,

ANDO

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

EPM version? BPC standard model?

1

Hi Vadim,

Please find EPM version and i am working on SAP BPC 10.1 NW..

Please let me know the steps to get Member sorting in Member selector for dimension!

Regards,

ANDO

0

No screenshot! Please look on results after you posted a reply!

And the second question not answered: "BPC standard model?"

0

Vadim, I am working on BPC standard 10.1 (NW) not on embedded Model .

But let me know that process is different to get this option for BPC standard and BPC embedded ? Is it ?

As i want to just know that how to get below given screen in BPC system (As you posted as a Answer)..

Regards,

ANDO

prince.jpg (38.8 kB)
0

Sorry, but you are not providing info to help you!

The EPM SP is not provided - picture is missing!

For EPM SP27 the button is clearly shown on my previous post!

0

Hi Vadim ,

Its EPM SP26, Sorry but how to get this page where this button is there, as i checked but any where i am not getting this button ..

0
Show more comments
Prince ANDO Feb 25, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

Yes Vadim, I am working for SAP BPC 10.1 NW version and EPM is Please refer below screen ..

Let me know where i will get Member sorting in Member selector screen ...

Sorry i m not able to comment on your message so that is why putting my comment in this box.


Thanks,

ANDO


prin.jpg (52.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Third time asking you "Please show screenshot of the Member Selection screen!"

0
Prince ANDO Feb 23, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

I am able to add comment so putting information here ..

\

Please let me know to get option Member sorting in Member selector for dimension!.

Regards,

ANDO


prin.jpg (52.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but I asked you to "Please show screenshot of the Member Selection screen!"

1

Hello Vadim,

Thank you .. Sorry for late reply i got that option ..

Regards,

ANDO

0