Skip to Content
0

Archiving FI document on R3 system , and display the archived document on S/4 Hana system

Feb 16, 2017 at 03:59 PM

71

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Gurus,

my customer has currently an R3 system with HANA database and would like to archive the old FI documents. In the future we will switch to S/4 HANA . My questions are:

A) after the S/4 HANA implementation how can we read the archived documents on tables like BSAK, BSAD etc if on S/4 HANA will be the ACDOCA table ? will be created a view to display the old archived documents ?

B) could be any problems to display the old archived documents ?

Thanks in advance for your help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 28, 2017 at 11:20 AM
0

the simplification list for S4HANA says on page 226: Access to files archived before the system conversion is still supported.

https://uacp.hana.ondemand.com/http.svc/rc/PRODUCTION/pdfa4322f56824ae221e10000000a4450e5/1511%20000/en-US/SIMPL_OP1511.pdf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

hello ,

any update about this ?

thanks !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded