Skip to Content
0

SAP archiving - number of archive files

Feb 16, 2017 at 01:20 PM

66

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I'm in the process of executing an idoc deletion project for a customer. The project scope includes aroung 1 million idocs and I would like to delete them by scheduling a recurring batch job that runs every morning before the business day starts for the 2 -3 weeks.

Is is possible to limit the number of achive files the system creates per archiving session? I woudl like to limit the number of deleted idocs to around 30 000 per session, i.e. I would like the pre-scheduled batch job to end once the first archive file reaches a certain size or containg a pre-defined number of objects.

I do not want to limit the scope of each archiving session using the write-program variants due to the high number of idocs which would cause a lot of manual work.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Feb 16, 2017 at 09:11 PM
1

Did you already test runtimes?

I have in average a little more than 3 hours for 1 million Idocs for writing and about 10 minutes for its deletion.

SAP archiving has a global technical setting in customizing (that can be reached from SARA) to interrupt archiving X hours after start, but it affects all archiving objects which are interruptible.

There is no option to stop archiving after X objects. For this you would need to enter the Idoc numbers in the multiple selection of your selection variant.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Feb 16, 2017 at 08:48 PM
0

Not sure I'm following... Archiving and deletion are two separate steps. The file is created on the archiving stage. There is a parameter on the selection screen for "package size", which would determine the file size and, consequently, how many files are created.

What exactly is the problem?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks Jürgen. I tested the runtime for deleting all idocs in the test system and the write phase only takes less than an hour. I think I will therefore use the selection variants and split the idocs into a few archiving runs using the creation date.

Cheers!

Mikko

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded