Skip to Content
0

Delete User in C4C - License

Feb 16, 2017 at 11:45 AM

438

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have a license of 50 users. An employee is leaving the company, and we deacivate him by putting the "valid to" field, to a past date.

Is that affecting our license at all?

BR,

.CV

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Feb 16, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

Hello Christofors,

Users from test systems are not taken into account for license and usage view in the service control center.
Only users from the productive tenant are counted.

Nevertheless if you want to get remove a specific user from the user license subscription list, you need to lock the user and/or restrict the users validity in the work center Application and User Management -> Business Users -> Edit Attributes.

In case my answer satisfy your request, then please remember to mark it as correct.

Thanks and have a great day.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gabriel,

So if I change the "valid to" field, is not making the same effect?
The user now is marked as locked.

BR,

.CV

0
Gabriel Brage
Mar 07, 2017 at 12:27 PM
0

Hello Christofors,

You can do both actions or just one of them. Both results in the user being removed from the users list :)

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded