Skip to Content
0

Error in the phase RUN_RSUPG_TADIR_COMPONENT_CHECK during NW7.5 upgrade

Feb 16, 2017 at 09:40 AM

5.2k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We are performing the upgrade from NW7.4 SP14 to NW7.5 SP5 based on HANA database in our test system.

While performing the upgrade using SUM tool, we are getting the error in the pre-processing phase MAIN_INIT/RUN_RSUPG_TADIR_COMPONENT_CHECK.

Please find the error logs as below.

Please help us to fix the issue.

*****************************************

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Component check ERRORS and RETURN CODE in UPGCOMPONENTCHECK.<SID>
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2EETG010 "16" "objects found without delivery transport" "for Software Component" "BI_CONT"
2EETG011 "Objects without delivery transport:"
4 ETG012 "Summary per package:" " "
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "/RTF/P01"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RSAN_CLTV"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RSTCC_B"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RSTCC_OLAP_B"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RSTCC_STATUS_B"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RSTCC_WHM_B"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RS_BCT_BPM_B"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RS_BCT_CB_B"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RS_BCT_CCMS_CPH_B"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RS_BCT_CCMS_WEBAS_STAT_B"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RS_BCT_CONTTOOLS_BI_B"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RS_BCT_CRM_IC_RTOM"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RS_BCT_CRM_IC_RTOM"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RS_BCT_LOPD_B"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RS_BCT_WRMA"
2EETG010 "1" "objects found without delivery transport" "in package" "RS_TCT_B"
2EETG010 "Object list dumped to file: /sapmnt/<SID>/SUM/abap/v" "ar/BI_CONT_NO_TR_OBJECT.LST_<SID>" " " " "

***********************************************
************************************************
/sapmnt/<SID>/SUM/abap/var # more BI_CONT_NO_TR_OBJECT.LST_<SID>
PGMID,OBJECT,OBJ_NAME,DEVCLASS ( creation time: 20170214 220319 )
R3TR,DOMA,/RTF/RTCHAR4 ,/RTF/P01
R3TR,PROG,BSP_XSRF_PARAM_RSAN_CLTV_BSP ,RSAN_CLTV
R3TR,DEVC,RSTCC_B ,RSTCC_B
R3TR,DEVC,RSTCC_OLAP_B ,RSTCC_OLAP_B
R3TR,DEVC,RSTCC_STATUS_B ,RSTCC_STATUS_B
R3TR,DEVC,RSTCC_WHM_B ,RSTCC_WHM_B
R3TR,DEVC,RS_BCT_BPM_B ,RS_BCT_BPM_B
R3TR,DEVC,RS_BCT_CB_B ,RS_BCT_CB_B
R3TR,DEVC,RS_BCT_CCMS_CPH_B ,RS_BCT_CCMS_CPH_B
R3TR,DEVC,RS_BCT_CCMS_WEBAS_STAT_B ,RS_BCT_CCMS_WEBAS_STAT_B
R3TR,DEVC,RS_BCT_CONTTOOLS_BI_B ,RS_BCT_CONTTOOLS_BI_B
R3TR,TABL,CRMPROMOTXT ,RS_BCT_CRM_IC_RTOM
R3TR,TABL,CRMRESPONTXT ,RS_BCT_CRM_IC_RTOM
R3TR,DEVC,RS_BCT_LOPD_B ,RS_BCT_LOPD_B
R3TR,TRAN,S_B75_08000048 ,RS_BCT_WRMA
R3TR,DEVC,RS_TCT_B ,RS_TCT_B
a010065s301:/sapmnt/<SID>/SUM/abap/var #
*****************************************

Thanks and Regards,
Anand

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0

Hello,

As per SUM guide, the Consistency Check for Components and Objects (RUN_RSUPG_TADIR_COMPONENT_CHECK) step introduced in SUM version SP19. This check is not part of SUM tool version SP18.

So I started the upgrade using SUM SP18.

In meanwhile SAP confirmed these BI_CONT objects are obsolete one and no longer required from BI_CONT release 737. They confirmed to ignore and proceed.

Thanks,

Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 24, 2017 at 07:06 AM
0

please check note:

2318321 - Differences in SUM for the rescue of Non-SAP objects between load and delta procedure

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juan Reyes
Feb 17, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Hi Anand,

I would check TADIR for inconsistencies.... "objects found without delivery transport" seems to me that could have been modified or could have a repair flag without a request assigned to it.

Regards, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17, 2017 at 11:09 PM
0

I'm having similar problems but i think i also could be an problem within SUM so i opened a incident for SAP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 18, 2017 at 09:58 AM
0

I'm also facing the similar issue.Anyone has the soultion?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22, 2017 at 01:00 PM
0

Please I am facing the same issue with SUM19

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

This issue in SUM SP 19 - Patch level 0

PLease try SP18/11

SUM10SP18_11-20006540.SAR Patch 11 for SOFTWARE UPDATE MANAGER 1.0 SP18

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Abaza,

Thanks for your comment. We have raised the ticket to SAP and waiting for their update.

Do we have any SAP Note mentioned the issue related to SUM SP19 issue?

Best Regards,

Anand

0