/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Create MRP Area error in S/4HANA 1610

Feb 16, 2017 at 09:21 AM

246

avatar image

Hello,

We are doing system conversion to S/4HANA 1610. I am trying to create process order manually after system conversion in DEV(Testing) cleint. But I am getting error as " Create MRP area for the plant ----" . Please suggest solution on this. As per my understanding MRP area is not mandatory in S/4 HANA 1610 unless you want to exclude storage location/matearial in MRP area from planning.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU Feb 16, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

Hi
Hope, you have maintained the MRP Area Type : 01, for the Plant, in which, you are creating the Process Order
( as attached below , in the Configuration settings)



Could you please clarify my understanding,
First, you created the Process Order & Saved the same
In the next Step, you are Releasing the process Order ( Ex : using the T code : COR2)
Also, if possible, please share the error details, that you are getting during the Release

Many Thanks for the kind feedback/comments

Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy B


ktq34.png (57.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Thanks for the reply.

After migration to S/4 HANA , no MRP area created automatically. While releasing process order we are getting error as "MRP area **** has not been defined - Message no. MD318". And the MDLV table don't have any entries. Now, shall I define/create MRP area for each plant ?

Regards,

Sarang

0
RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU Feb 16, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi
Could you please ref. the Simplification List of for S/4 HANA 1610 ( Page No 173)
Also, Please check the SAP Note: 2216528 & SAP Note: 2227579
Please find the attached screen shot of the Simplification List for S/4 HANA 1610


Hope, this will be of some Useful Info. Kindly check revert back, with the error details, if still facing the Problem

Thanks & Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy B


2jzkl.png (51.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply...

Actually at present in ECC we have not excluded any storage location from MRP planning.In fact we are not using MRP, we are creating process orders manually. And the notes given by you are already being implemented in ECC before migration to S/4HANA 1610. But still we are getting error as create MRP Area for the plant while releasing process order.

Regards,

Sarang

0
Caetano Almeida
Feb 16, 2017 at 09:41 PM
0

Hello

MRP areas for the plant should be created automatically when you create a plant. Do you see an entry for your plant in customizing? Otherwise, try to add the entry in table MDLV. See the KBA "2382856 - Can't change or delete an existing MRP Area" for details.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Thanks for the reply.

After migration to S/4 HANA , no MRP area created automatically. While releasing process order we are getting error as "MRP area **** has not been defined - Message no. MD318". And the MDLV table don't have any entries. Now, shall I define/create MRP area for each plant ?

Regards,

Sarang

0
Skip to Content