Skip to Content
0

view file in DMS for some user

Feb 16, 2017 at 07:49 AM

32

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have a "worstation application" wich is not visible by all the user (aaplication not installed on PC).

I configure SPRO with ZT_NOAPPL_FILEOPEN %SAP-PROGRAM% on define workstation application--> it's ok for not have the message (there is no application installed...).

But, Y have one user with an application on his PC.

How can y configure DMS for have no message if application is not installed on PC and view file if application is installed on PC

It is possible to configure (spro) DMS for that ?

Thank you for help

Thierry

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Hopf
Feb 16, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

Hi Thierry,

I assume that this is not possible in the DMS customizing because this error is mainly raised by the operating system. So if you want to avoid this kind of message then this must be done in the operating system.

Personally I do not think that surpressing this information is a good thing. Because if an user wants to display such a file in the SAP system the only effect would be that nothing happens and the user gets no information about the reason.

Best regards,

Christoph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

Hello Christoph Hopf

Thank you for the response.

I m going to supress the program in SPRO and let the message for all user.

How can i close the questions/answers ?

Thierry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded