Skip to Content
0

GST -Partner Function in Third Party Sale for Sales Document Header Level (Manual Insertion)

Feb 16, 2017 at 05:49 AM

1.6k

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Sap Order to Cash Expert,

As Per Draft Model of GST with Respective on that SAP Suggested GST- Partner Function for third party sale for Physical Ship to party against of Virtual Ship to party

I have Configured this as a Automatic.

Configuration:-

1. Created GS partner Function Created and Assigned to AG and WE partner Determination Procedure Without Activation of Non Modifable and Mandatory

2. Partner Function SH i have Given "Source- GS & Sequence-1" so that system Will Bring SH From GS partner Master at sales document level

In Current scenario Tax is calculating From SH after validating date of GST there would be based on GST partner if Available if not then goes to Ship to party.

Requirement:-

If User Wants to insert Manually GST partner at sales document header partner or Item level then how system change the ship to party

As we are Getting Out Put For Automatic Process. For that we need to Give GST partner in Ship to party master/GST Partner Master and Sold to party master so that system automatically takes ship to party number from GST Partner Master To sales Document Header Level.

Kindly Suggest For Manual Insertion!

Regards,

Rupesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Group,

We need to create new GST partner account group or how to assign GST partner into sales order level.

GST partner is acting ship to party or bill to party.

Let me know clarification for above request.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Phanikumar Valiveti Feb 16, 2017 at 07:58 AM
0

May i know what is your expected accounting entries by adding this GST as partner?

As of now currently GST regimes are in Draft status-what are the sap notes/Process you implemented to get the desired results.

Can you give more background to us on your above customization.

Phanikumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16, 2017 at 09:25 AM
1

Dear Mr. Phani,

Hope you are doing Great!

Accounting Entries are not issue It Will be :-

Customer Third Payer A/c or Sold to party Dr

Sales Revenue A/c Cr

IGST/CGST and SGST Cr

Scenario:- If Virtual Ship to party Area is Uttar Pradesh and Physical Ship to party Region is Telangana then We have to insert Manually GST partner at Header Level or Automatic from Master Data then system automatically changes Taxes as per GST Partner from Uttar Pradesh to Telanagna.

In above scenario i have given Automatic Configuration but i want to do by both Manual as well as Automatic. I Do not knew about any SAP Notes with the same if i will get then i will definitely update here. Kindly Provide Manual Process Details.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I hope you are doing at your test system & not in PRD environment.

Currently Standard SAP system will not take GST partner Tax classifications into TAX considerations.

Also-Still GST partner related inclusion are not suggested by SAP in master note 2421394.

Pl let us know the business requirement & its background to do this development.

Phanikumar

1
avatar image
Former Member Mar 10, 2017 at 02:59 AM
0

Even I am looking for this solution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 23, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

Is there anything for GSTN Integration?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded