Skip to Content
0

How to reverse UD of in-process inspection lot having type 03.

Feb 16, 2017 at 05:53 AM

146

avatar image
Former Member

Hello SIr,

I have configured order type parameter- error in confirming production order if result has not maintained for operation.

But user directly do UD for in-process inspection lot, due to this my production order not getting confirmed. and when i go to UD made inspection lot, system not allow to record result against that inspection lot. please help how to handle this situation.

I HAVE ATTACH SOME SCREEN SHOTS HERE

opk4.png (10.5 kB)
co11n.png (2.5 kB)
ud.png (6.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Please help for above query

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Craig S
Mar 28, 2017 at 04:28 PM
1

There is an OSS note for reversing UD's . Lots of internet postings available on it. Please search. It was really designed for moving the stock back to quality along with removed the UD. I can't say I ever tried it for an 03. It might or might not work as SAP doesn't really support that process or the UD reversal program.

Craig

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Craig,

I have tried a lot to resolve this by Standard way of SAP.

But it can not be possible by standard way. We develop the programe for this and now it works fine.

Thanks

Regards,

Sumit

1
Amarnath Dube Jul 05, 2017 at 01:26 PM
0

Hi Sumit,

UD reversal will not help you here, because in UD reversal which is provided by SAP OSS only stock is getting transferred from Unrestricted to quality. Its status remain as it is i.e, UD.

You have to restrict user for doing UD in case of Results are not recorded.

That you can do by using status profile in lots.

Regards,

Amarnath Dube

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded