Skip to Content
0

Block Planning without Variant confirguration

Feb 15, 2017 at 11:24 PM

96

avatar image

Experts,

I've worked on Block Planning with Variant configuration & understand the working behind it. What I want to understand next is how does Block Planning without VC work? Is there a help document available for the same?

Questions to my mind:

1. Class 400 in APO has to be created via CIF. it is a combination of Class types 230 & 300 in APO. Stand alone creation of Class 400 in APO isn't useful.

2. this class gets assigned to the Resource on the Block Planning view

3. Classification on Resource & Recipe/Routing only help identify the block characteristics needed for matching during heuristics or CTP.

4. if Class 300 is a must, then there is no way around VC.

How will Block planning without VC work? What am I missing?

Cheers

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yasmin Alayyan
May 03, 2017 at 05:54 PM
0

Hi Andy

Have you already checked the item "Process Flow" in this SAP Help link?

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_scm50/helpdata/EN/f1/bcff41a343c417e10000000a155106/content.htm

Also, are you getting any issue while transferring master data to APO?

Best Regards,

Yasmin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Victor Hugo de Bastos Leão Apr 27, 2017 at 08:01 PM
0

Hi,

We use BlockPlanning without VC.

We use class 018 at ECC Routings Operations and class 400 at Resources at SCM (via CIF or manually).

The PDS assumes the classification accordling the routing's operations charcteristics.

So, all process works fine.

Check if the PDS is getting the correct values for characteristics considering the routings classification.

Regards,

Victor Leao

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andy Yeri May 01, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Hi Victor,

1. We've done the 018 classification of our Recipe Operations

2. We've the class 400 in PPDS & the same has been assigned to the Resource

3. Blocks have been created via Block Basis defn & on the resource with the correct "Requirement characteristics"

Somehow, we don't seem to be getting the correct values for the characteristics on the PDS. Would you have any document to share for the steps?

Cheers

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded