Skip to Content
0

Missing method 'instance class CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.PrintOutputController

Feb 16, 2017 at 12:02 AM

468

avatar image

Error: Missing method 'instance class CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.PrintOutputController [Solution] CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc.ISCDReportClientDocument::get_PrintOutputController()' from class 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportClientDocumentWrapper'. method at CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc.ISCDReportClientDocument.get_PrintOutputController()

we never had this issue before until we updated to 13.0.17.2096.

We tried SP18 and SP19 but none of them have fixed the issue.

the exception is thrown after setting the Printer Name

Dim rcd As CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc.ISCDReportClientDocument = rd.ReportClientDocument
rcd.PrintOutputController.GetPrintOptions.PrinterName = PrinterName

My imports

Imports SLNet.WebClient
Imports SLNet.CorpReport
Imports CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine
Imports CrystalDecisions.Shared
Imports System.Drawing.Printing
Imports System.Text
Imports System.Threading
Imports System.Collections.Generic
Imports CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers

Is there any fix for this error ?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
G Hoppen Mar 09, 2017 at 03:32 PM
0

Hello,

I have the same error.

I think it is the problem with the versions

on my devoloper pc i have installed 13.0.1.220

but on my customer pc installed 13.0.12.1494

i had installed version 13.0.1.220 on customer pc, but another party upgraded the version to 13.0.12.1494

The solution is, i think, that i must upgrade the devolper pc to 13.0.12.1494 (i hope i can find that version)

Then recompile te project and distribute

Don,

2 questions for you

1 Crystal reports is NOT version backward compatible ?

2 Crystal reports. NET is a wrapper around old .com library (crpe32.dll) ?

Now where facing the .dll hell again, i think.

Gerard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 17, 2017 at 04:21 PM
0

Hi Hicham,

Try adding all of these to your project:

using CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine;
using CrystalDecisions.Shared;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportDefModel;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonControls;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommLayer;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonObjectModel;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ObjectFactory;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Prompting;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataSetConversion;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataDefModel;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportSource;
using CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms;
using CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.XmlSerialize;

Could be the Controller has a dependency on one of the other ones, Likely ClientDoc

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hicham Karbal Feb 17, 2017 at 10:44 PM
0

Don,

Thank you for the quick answer. I will try including all those in the project.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hicham Karbal Feb 27, 2017 at 07:41 PM
0

Don,

I have tried adding all those references to my project but, unfortunately that did not fix my issue.

any other suggestions ?

Thank you

Hicham

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 09, 2017 at 03:34 PM
0

Hi Gerald,

That could be it. ALWAYS upgrade your DEV PC and rebuild your project.

We have add new members to some API's so without a rebuild it will not work. We try not to but with some Enhancement Requests only option is to add them but the side effect is you need to recompile.

POC is one of the ones that has had a lot of updates to.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded