Skip to Content
0

Question about using Crystal Report 2016 with Visual Studio 2015

Feb 16, 2017 at 12:04 AM

192

avatar image

Hello,

I've currently had success getting Crystal Reports for VS 2015 working with my solution. I have a .NET windows service that using the Crystal Reports Engine to create reports on the fly. I've also added the correct MSM for support pack 16 to get my reporting engine to run correctly in a service. I added CRRuntime_13_0_16.msm to be exact. I was using it with the Crystal Reports 2013 support pack 4 and it worked. If I went to the lastest version of Crystal Reports, Crystal Reports 2016 would it still work or would I need to use a different msm and Crystal Reports for VS 2015 version?

Can I have two different versions of Crystal Reports installed on the save server at the same time? I guess I could try it with CR 2016 and if it doesn't work just uninstall that and go with the CR 2013 support pack 4 version.

What would you advise?

Thank you in advance,

Michael Helduser

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 17, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

Hi Michael,

We are now up to SP 19, no you cannot have more than one version of CR 2011, 2013 or 2016 on the same PC, they are all the same version.

Download SP 19 from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 22, 2017 at 04:32 PM
1

Use SP 19, it fixed a few formatting bugs.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That worked! Thank you Don!

0
Michael Helduser Feb 18, 2017 at 01:43 PM
0

Hi Don,

Thank you for getting back to me.

I was going to go with SP18 and CR 2016 b/c for the implementation were doing we're using Windows Server 2012 R2 and Visual Studio 2015 and SQL Server 2014. Would the SP19 version be ok to use for that setup as well or am I better off with SP18?

Thanks again,

Michael Helduser

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Helduser Mar 03, 2017 at 06:39 PM
0

I created another question with these details in it. I didn't realize this was the answers section when I wrote this.

Hi Don,

I have another question for you. I have two windows 2012 R2 servers each one of them is running a custom print service written in VS 2015 VB.NET and uses the crystal runtime engine to marry data to crystal report templates as the data comes into the service. Then the print service issues print jobs to printers in a plant. I've installed the Crystal Reports for VS 2015 and the runtime on both of these servers and the merge module all for Support Pack 19. Is there licensing that needs to be purchased to have the two servers running the runtime in a production environment? If so, how does that work and what licensing would I need to have the customer purchase?

Thank you,

Michael Helduser

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 06, 2017 at 04:08 PM
0

Hi Michael,

New question should be a new post....

See the Licensing Doc on the download page:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded