Skip to Content
0

LMDB - Tehnical system SID and SID00001

Feb 15, 2017 at 10:33 PM

229

avatar image

Hi ,

I am seeing a techical system ID twice in the LMDB as <SID> and <SID00001>.

Why the same technical system name is appearing multiple times but they keep the main system ID in navigation tree without change..Which one is updated and can be used for XML stack generation..

I would appreciate all your help.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Daniel,

I retagged your question, as this has nothing to do with the ABAP Application Server; this is about working in LMDB.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

I had a same situation where my ECC system is running on HANA and the LMDB showed two entries like SID and SID00001.

This is because one is for your application and the other one is for HANA DB where in it is treated as a separate system.

The below blog helped me in finding out the correct SID, I should be looking at, hope this helps you too.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/02/08/how-to-resolve-duplicate-system-entries-in-the-lmdb-and-sld-of-solution-manager-71/

Regards

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 16, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Hello Daniel,

There can be multiple reason and hence you do have plenty of recommendation for the same on portal

please check below sap notes

1834042 - Duplicate Technical Systems generated in LMDB and SMSY

1694004 - Dealing with duplicate technical system names (SIDs)

1727294 - AS Java/ABAP System move functionality

you need to check which one is really or duplicate and then delete it accordingly. it can be other case as well due to different host etc but you need to check the sap note carefully and the one which is more relevant for your case.

this should help

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Feb 17, 2017 at 01:23 AM
0

Thanks Prakhar..

which one will check the technical SID exist in LMDB (or) not and create it with another name as SID00001

Can I delete both of these.,.then the techinal system SID could be created again with correct hostname.

I would appreciate your reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 17, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi Daniel

If it is a test system then you can delete them if not used in any functionality etc. However if it is a customer system then you need to figure out the reason for 2 entries as per shared SAP notes.

It is master data so it would be good to check carefully what is the reason and then rectify the same accordingly.

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded