Skip to Content
0

Flavor field in Material Master table?

Feb 15, 2017 at 07:15 PM

105

avatar image

Hi,

My client is Beverage distributors and we are looking for a field which can hold the flavor profile of the material (eg clear ,non-flavored). Is there a field already available or it will be table enhancement , pls advise.

Thanks,

Divya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kavita S. Feb 16, 2017 at 03:33 PM
0

Hello Divya,

You can create a Class for this.

The value of the characteristic for a material can show what the flavour is.

This requires no development, just using the classification functionality of SAP by creating a class & characteristics.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Radheshyam P Feb 16, 2017 at 06:19 AM
0

There are fields like, basic data text.

You can use "client specific configuration" in basic data 2.

You can also use internal comment in additional data.

Regards,

Radheshyam P.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded