Skip to Content
0

MB51 PO item text

Feb 15, 2017 at 06:07 PM

154

avatar image

MB51 displays the material description from the material master. For non-stock material, our purchase order item texts change with just about every PO. The PO item text carries over to the material document and sticks with the material document, but in MB51, the text only shows the short text from the material master.

Since I cannot find where anyone has asked this on SCN or any Support KBA about it, I am wondering if my system behavior is not standard (maybe modified). Does your MB51 for movement 101 GR purchase order show the text from the PO line or from the material master?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 15, 2017 at 07:37 PM
2

The text is taken from the the material master if a material number is available, for pure text items without material number is the text taken from the PO item.

Can be seen in report RM07DOCS right after the comment "get the short description from material master or PO item"

<shortened code to make it readable >:

IF list-matnr <> space.

READ TABLE imakt

else.

perform read_po_item_data

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Jürgen. That code answers my question.


0
Hema Muppala Feb 15, 2017 at 06:30 PM
0

Check with your technical team.There might be some custom changes added.

MB51 should display from material documents header text.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

the material document does not have a material text field, as you cannot enter a material text while posting a material movement, hence it cannot be carried from here. You can only manually enter a material document item text, which is a 50 character long free text field (SGTXT).

The general aim of a system on a relational database is to avoid redundancy. Values are only stored in at document level if they can be changed individually and hence differ from the reference.

You have such option in the PO where you can enter a different PO item text than the one that is defaulting from material master, but in the material document it is not needed as you can't change the text here.

0