Skip to Content
0

Failed to load database information

Feb 17, 2017 at 04:11 PM

66

avatar image

Hi,

When viewing a Crystal report from CMC/Infoview (right click --> view), i get the following error..

Error in File ~tmp7b0393deaddffd0.rpt: Failed to load database information.

ENVIRONMENT:..

BO Server

64 bit

Oracle client 11.1.0-x86-64bit

BOE 4.2 SP2

Reporting Database Server (DB server)

64 bit

Oracle 12c

ENV Variables:

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/nas/apps/util/oracle/product/11.1.0-x86-64bit/lib

ORACLE_SID=DBOXI

ORACLE_BASE=/nas/apps/util/oracle

ORACLE_HOME=/nas/apps/util/oracle/product/11.1.0-x86-64bit

PATH=/nas/apps/util/oracle/product/11.1.0-x86-64bit/bin:/usr/local/bin:/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/sbin

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

- I have double checked the 'Database Configuration' into for the report in CMC. All seems ok.

- BO Server is able to successfully connect to DB Server

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj Kamana Feb 17, 2017 at 11:30 PM
0

I was able to solve this issue by installing the 32 bit client on the BOXI server and including these env variables.

ORACLE_BASE=/apps/util/oracle

ORACLE_DOC=$ORACLE_HOME/doc

ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE/product/11.1.0-x86-64bit

ORACLE_HOME32=$ORACLE_BASE/product/11.2.0-32bit

ORACLE_SID=DBOXI

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib:$ORACLE_HOME32/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$ORACLE_HOME32/bin:$PATH

You have to install both first 64 and 32 bit clients on the BOXI server even the crystal report server is on a different machine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 17, 2017 at 04:12 PM
0

Hello,

CR for VS does not connect to BOE servers so need to know what SDK package you are using?

Is it .NET or Java?

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

we are using java SDK

0
Don Williams
Feb 20, 2017 at 06:51 PM
0

Ah, good thing you post to .NET forums...

I'll move it to Java

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded