/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

VA01 warning delivery unit

Feb 15, 2017 at 04:31 PM

181

avatar image

Hello,

I wonder if it is possible to switch off the warning message "order qty. is not matching to delivery unit" during VA01 only for specific order types.

I need that for a cash sales process where the message doesn't make sense. On the other side I cannot change the material masterdata because the sales org also has normal ctandard orders.

Any idea?

chris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Feb 17, 2017 at 07:06 AM
1

Sorry, Chris, V4 082 is always performed for document category = 'C' in FV45EF0M_MENGE_PRUEFEN_AUMNG) and for V4 081 in FV45EF0M_MENGE_PRUEFEN_SCHRT (except for repair orders, which is not applicable for your process). I see no way in a standard system to suppress the message completely for a specific sales order type if you have the mater data maintained. Is the message causing issues during processing (apart from the business users stop paying attention to it in regular operation)? I am not really sure whether this would justify going for development (of course, changing the master data is not a solution (as you correctly pointed out, because you will break the standard orders).

I am not a developer myself, so I cannot tell you whether there is a suitable spot to place the custom code. I would suggest that you add the tag ABAP Development to your question - there is a chance that the forum members, who follow it, have encountered a similar requirement and could point you to a possible solution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Feb 15, 2017 at 06:33 PM
0

I cannot remember encountering a message with this text. Could you please share the message class and message number?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Gerken Feb 16, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

Hi,

the message numbers are:

V4082

V4081

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Gerken Feb 17, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

ok thanks.

It's a pitty, because these messages are annoying during a cash sale where sometimes only 1 piece is sold, although 10 pieces are in a box...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content