Skip to Content

Error in Report while adding a field to Row\Column in SAP C4C

Feb 15, 2017 at 03:49 PM


avatar image

Hi Experts,

In a Data Source\ Report I am trying to add a field from the Not Currently Shown section to Row\Column. During that time it is throwing an error message as shown below. Can some let me know why this issue is occurring?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vinita Sinha
Feb 12 at 03:31 PM

Hi Indrakumar

Sounds like somehwere either your data source or report was inconsitent. I would also recommend doing a Preview of your data source with some selection parameters, then create your report. As mentioned by Arthur, it looks like you have a Cloud Data Source. Since you havent mentioned any further details, I assume your issue has been resolved. If not, please do provide additional details



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arthur Hanauer
Dec 15, 2017 at 01:22 PM

Hi Indrakumar,

I hope you are doing fine. I checked into our documentation and in order to provide you the best approach to raise the root cause for this error messages, I would need you to confirm some conditions which might be causing these error messages to be raised in your report:

1. The Data Source 'Call Center & Account Master Details' was uploaded from another system? Is it a Cloud Data Source?

I'm looking forward to hear from you :)

Have a great weekend ahead!

Arthur Hanauer, Support Consultant, SAP Cloud Support

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded