Skip to Content
0

TREX: Return Code for Indexing in Search Engine: 2,007 after ECC Refresh.

Feb 15, 2017 at 03:45 PM

457

avatar image

Hi All,

I'm getting below error after the refresh of one of our test ECC systems, when I run SES_ADMIN I can see that all objects are cancelled with below error...

Business Object/Type: BUS1001006 / 1 - Standard material
Number of Objects: 0
Return Code for Indexing in Search Engine: 2,007:
Index does not exist

Now, the index exist, I can see them on TREXADMIN...

Do I need to delete this indexes?, any ideas will be appreciated.

Regards, JP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Juan Reyes Feb 16, 2017 at 07:04 PM
1

I found the solution,

Deleted the old indexes from the TREX engine using the index landscape. Used the create and activate option in SES_ADMIN for the objects i needed and then runned a full load, after that set the job to run the deltas.

Problem solved.

Regards, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16, 2017 at 04:31 AM
0

Hi JP.

Are you having RFC connection from refreshed ECC to external Trex instance? if it is yes then you can use the transaction code SES_ADMIN & Trexadmin.

BR

SS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juan Reyes Feb 16, 2017 at 02:19 PM
0

HI SS,

RFC is in place and working, I can see the indexes on TREXADMIN and SES_ADMIN ... but when trying to do a Full or Delta it fails with below error.

Return Code for Indexing in Search Engine: 2,007:
Index does not exist

As I mention before... I can see that the indexes exist, how do I get rid of the error?...

I tried deleting the indexes from TREX (with a backup) to no avail. I'm running out of options.

Regards, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded