Skip to Content
0

Leave Request Workflow for two persons at a time

Feb 15, 2017 at 03:44 PM

76

avatar image

Dear Friends,

I have a requirement, I want to send the Leave Request Workflow to Two Persons (Line Manager & HR Manager) at the same time.

1st Solution: I tried to add two agents in the workflow, its not working.

2nd Solution: tried creating two workflows, one for Line Manager and another one is for HR Manager, placed the Business Object "Absence", event "Created". two workflows are not triggering.

Please let us know how to trigger two workflow in the Leave Request Creation Process.

Thanks,

Prasad.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Dielemans Feb 15, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

hi,

1st solution should work, so explain why it is not working. Or what is it exactly what you want to achieve.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lakshmi Prasad Feb 16, 2017 at 05:12 AM
0

Hi,

My requirement is, i want to send the leave request approval to two persons, based on their availability they have to approve or reject.

I created the copy of standard workflow 12300111, and the Task agent is picking from the expression &Agent_0001.Agents&.

So, I added two agents in the above internal table "Agents" through the code BO->Method.

If you know the correct way achieving this requirement, please suggest me.

Thanks,

Prasad.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Bhamidipati Mar 30, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

Hi

I have a requirement, I want to send the Leave Request Workflow to Two Persons (Line Manager & HR Manager) at the same time.

I guess you are aware of the Badi PT_GEN_REQ which can be used to populate as many number of agents as you can. How ever, it not clear for me is are you expecting a kind of parallel processing among L1 and HR.

Thanks,Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded