Skip to Content
0

Dashboard can't connect to data when ran on BI Platform

Feb 15, 2017 at 02:29 PM

225

avatar image
Former Member

When I run any dashboard from the BI Platform I get this error: "Could not connect to BusinessObjects server; Check your network connection. (XLS 000003) The object with ID <ID> does not exist in the CMS or you do not have the right to access it."

The dashboard runs fine if the person signed on is in the Administrator group, but fails with any ID not in this role. I can open the Dashboard in the design tool with a non administrator ID and it runs fine there. The dashboards use BEx Queries through the Query Builder.

We have a fresh install of BOE 4.2 SP3. I've imported object from our old 4.1 environment with LCM. I thought maybe the promotion was not working right, but I created a brand new dashboard in the 4.2 environment and it behaves the same way.

SAP note 2222746 seemed promising, but after applying the resolution it didn't help. It almost appears there is some service or object needed that Administrator group has access to but Everyone group does not.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

This ended up being a bug in the installation for 4.2 SP3. If I understood correctly SAP will provide a fix for this. We had to open the CMS in console mode and run some commands that granted permissions to 'XLQureies'.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We have identical situation. Could you share the commands for granting permissions to XLQueries?

0
Denis Konovalov
Feb 15, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

Use KBA 1861180 and run End to End trace - it should show which right is missing.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the tip. I was never able to get the End to End Trace to run.

0
Amit Anant Kulkarni Mar 02, 2017 at 09:27 PM
0

-Running the Central Management Server (CMS) manually in "serverconsole" mode (refer to 1828536) , compare a functional and non-functional environment using the ID of the XLqueries object: acl <XLQueries ID> If the ACL command above doesn't return the rights for principal 1 (again, compare with a functional system for reference), set the rights for the Everyone group manually: setright 1 <XLqueries ID> 22 any descendants G setright 1 <XLqueries ID> 1 any descendants G setright 1 <XLqueries ID> 3 any descendants G setright 1 <XLqueries ID> 6 any descendants G setright 1 <XLqueries ID> 8 any descendants G setright 1 <XLqueries ID> 22 any this G setright 1 <XLqueries ID> 1 any this G setright 1 <XLqueries ID> 3 any this G setright 1 <XLqueries ID> 6 any this G setright 1 <XLqueries ID> 8 any this G

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded