Skip to Content
0

InfoChart - unable to use column & line combination

Feb 15, 2017 at 02:11 PM

46

avatar image

Please, can anyone help me create a simple InfoChart which displays one series of data as columns and another series as a line? My data source looks like this (v. simplified):

I want to show John Doe's data as columns, and Paris data as a line. This is what I get in Excel in under 5 seconds:

But I am not able to do the same in DS. Here's what I get when I try (again DS treats years as series and I am unable to swap axis):

I have tried changing my data source so that everything is in rows:

And that doesn't seem to change things at all, I still get the same InfoChart.

Please, can anyone advise how I need to structure my data source so that I get the InfoChart I want (like the one in Excel)? I have seen people doing it, and for some reason I simply can't.

Thanks,

Agata

xxkhl.png (3.4 kB)
sbwff.png (6.1 kB)
4s0kp.png (3.1 kB)
pm8k7.png (6.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Agata L. Mar 20, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Agata L. Feb 15, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

I think I found a solution for this. I have managed to get this view at last:

As it seems Design Studio always treats your key figures (measures) as your series. In my data source the key figures where sitting in FY2017, FY2016 etc. that's why DS wouldn't put them on the x-axis. Now I have moved my key figures to John Doe and Paris office and now DS treats them as series. Plain stupid. So disconnected from how BW queries are built and forces you to structure your data sources the way DS likes them, not how you like them...


hka5v.png (6.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded