Skip to Content
0

1610 edition (Fully-Activated Appliance) with Retail

Feb 15, 2017 at 02:06 PM

176

avatar image

Hello, Do you know if the 1610 edition (Fully-Activated Appliance) have the Retail industry?

Thank you in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joerg Wolf
Feb 16, 2017 at 10:28 AM
1

Hi Hernan,

in the fully-activated 1610 appliance, there are no specific pre-configured retail processes included (such as activated business functions, IMG settings, ...).

However, you can configure this on your own since you should have the necessary authorizations (not sure if license keys / maintenance certificates... might be needed at some point in time, though).

Best, Joerg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vibhor Kulshrestha Feb 16, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi Hernan

Yes Industry Retail is part of 1610 digital core. You can get required information easily if you go through SAP S/4 HANA documents on SAP help portal.

Please refer Whats new on SAP help portal.

Thanks

Vibhor Kulshrestha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ambarish Modak
Feb 24, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

Hi Hernan,

the S/4HANA Retail (1610) for merchandise management solution provides a full-fledged version that contains all processes to run retail end-to-end, analogous to former SAP Merchandising of older IS-retail solution. There are detailed instructions on how existing customers can migrate into S/4 HANA retail 1610 along with the custom developments. Details list of changed, deprecated, or non-strategic functionalities are also published. Note numbers 2371618, 2371605.

Regards,

Ambarish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded