Skip to Content
0

Read infotype 2051 on Payroll

Feb 15, 2017 at 02:12 PM

191

avatar image
Former Member

Dear colleagues,

My client is using frequently this Infotype, they have a complex time evaluation system, and the schedules normally are modified weekly. So that they use this Infotype to dynamically change the shifts.

Time evaluation read and interprets perfectly those changes. The problem comes when we run payroll. Even the WT generated in Time Eval are correct, the payroll schema only read the Infotype 7 and because of that there are inconsistencies in the number of working hours. There is any possibility to read this infotype on PY instead of 7?

Otherwise, how should we proceed if they have changes on the shifts frequently?

Thanks a lot!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
antoine foucault Feb 16, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

Hi Angel,

If the DWS are correct in IT2051 then it should also be correct in the PSP table in payroll (so PPSP function). I think you are using infotype 2003 to amend DWS that are different than the one conforming default schedule in IT0007 so you could also process P2003 function to read that data.

Reading IT2051 is not possible, simply because it does not exist it just a way to display DWS that are stored either in IT0007 or IT2003.

Further if you use rptime during time eval you could generate wagetypes to be processed in the XLIT rule during payroll evaluation.

All things considered it really depends what you would like to do with once you are able to get it... after all it might be easier to do something in time rather than in pay...

Best,

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27, 2017 at 03:32 PM
0

Hi Antoine,

Yes I agree with you, is better use Time Evaluation for that.

Is true that in table PSP is updated the problem is that I would like to use the period parameters to obtain the number of hours worked in a month according to those substitutions, and the table is updated after the generation of period parameters.

And what about using the function P2003, it will updated the period parameters? how that function will affect into payroll, I mean what it does create or modify?

Thanks a lot!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded