Skip to Content
0

Open UI5 Link in existing Launchpad (Browser Tab)

Feb 15, 2017 at 10:42 AM

56

avatar image

Hi,

we want to integrate Links of our Fiori Apps in our Sharepoint Intranet Site, when clicking on the link the Launchpad opens and starts the app.

Is it possible that the Launchpad is only started once? So when a user clicks on a second link, no additional tab opens, the app is launched in the exisiting launchpad tab?

regards

Meex

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Masayuki Sekihara
Feb 16, 2017 at 02:17 AM
1

Hi Markus,

Are you looking for the simple html target option?

<html>
<body>
<a href="http://www.sap.com" target="tab1">SAP on tab 1</a><br>
<a href="http://www.google.com" target="tab2">Google on tab 2</a><br>
<a href="http://www.apple.com" target="tab1">Apple on tab 1</a><br>
</body>
</html>

Regards,

Masa / SAP Technology RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Markus Reich Feb 20, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Hi Masa,

ok, I think that could work, I thought of another possibility but I think it's not possible because of the browsers/html sandbox principles.

br

Meex

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded