/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

EPMolapmembero() defined in Page axis returns what is selected in display of member selector

Feb 15, 2017 at 10:40 AM

592

avatar image

Dear All

I would like to know if anyone has tried to fix the return of the value on the EPMOlapmembero() function to only ID . Instead of what is selected in the selection like : ID or description or ID-Description".

This behavior change is observed from the SP27.

The issue is when the Epmdimensionoverride or axis override funcitons are referenced on the "EpmolapmemberO()" cells then the EPMdimensionoverrides are not working.

Please provide your insights .

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 15, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Theoretically it's possible to extract MEMBER ID's from EPMOlapMultiMember formula:

The key is FORMULATEXT function!

The member list will be correct for any selection: ID, Description, ID - Description!


subst.png (49.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priyanka Jagtap Feb 15, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

Hi Mayank,

I guess this is an old behaviour of this function.....Check here....http://help-legacy.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/boeo10/en/EPMofc_10_user_en.pdf Referencing an EPMOlapMemberO Page no. 279.

Try to use EPMMemberId function with this function.

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Feb 15, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

EPMOlapMemberO function in the page axis will always show the member based on selection like : ID or description or ID-Description

You have to use (assuming that EPMOlapMemberO is in A1):

=EPMMemberProperty(; EPMMemberID(A1); "ID")

To get only ID independent on selection.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mayank Gupta Feb 15, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

Dear Vadim

"EPMOlapMemberO function in the page axis will always show the member based on selection like : ID or description or ID-Description" is happening from EPM SP27. earlier in SP20 this was not there.

As you suggested, =EPMMemberProperty(; EPMMemberID(A1); "ID") will work if user selects a single member and we tried this it is working good.

But here our complexity is increased because the users are selecting multiple members and multiple descriptions are creating a problem.

We have so many impacted because alot of references and VB is used looking at the "A1" cell ( Epmolapomember)...

Thanks again in advance.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"users are selecting multiple members" - has to be posted in the original question!

0
Mayank Gupta Feb 15, 2017 at 12:24 PM
0

Dear Vadim,

Apologies for that, I was in a mindset/thought process to get/return the output of the "EpmOlapmemberO" function to "IDs Only".

and i was also searching is there any changes in the Config dll file will enable or force to return only IDs with the selection.

Apologies agian. Thanks

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You are using EPM SP 27, do you have any patch level? What do you have in "about"?

0

I can see as below:

Version : 10.0 SP27 .NET 4 , Build 9665.

0
Priyanka Jagtap Feb 15, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Mayank,

If you go to page axis and select multiple members...the formula becomes EPMOLAPMultiMember! To change the behaviour of function to ID's only...Go to edit report..then go to page axis....and now from this member selector...select display as ID's! Click on "OK".

Just tested......with EPM Plug in of AO. Let me know whether its different with SP 27....


page-axis.png (45.9 kB)
Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In my test with EPM SP27 I was unable to select multiple members for single dimension in page axis if I have NOT ID as selected option!

0

This is interesting! But why such setting? Is it a bug?

0

Can you show a screenshot with multiple selection in page axis with "ID - Description"?

0

Here you go.....

0

Just upgraded to SP27 Patch 2 from original SP27.

Still unable to see the page axis if ID - Description selected

Selection: ID

Selection: ID - Description

Strange!

EPM SP27 Patch 2

mid1.png (11.1 kB)
mid2.png (8.6 kB)
0

The bug found!

If description contain Cyrillic characters then the page axis is not shown!

mul.png (15.4 kB)
1

Dear Priyanka

Users will only use the selection as Pageaxis dimension.

If you change the page axis selection on D7 to description automatically the edit report will also change. This is not the behaviour in EPM SP20

0
Mayank Gupta Feb 15, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Here is the selection how it looks for multiplemember selection on EPM SP27


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mayank Gupta Feb 15, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

Dear Vadim,JP

Thanks again.

I was able to derive using the same for ID selection, Description and now with your formula i am able to derive for ID-Description selection. But the problem is i have so many reports like ~100s to work on this kind of solution. which is a big challenge.

This is the issue we identified when we are upgrading to SP27 from SP20.

My question where i am completely struck is :

Why an EPMcontextmember() always returns IDs even though we select description or ID or ID-Description. ?

Why not the EPMOlapmember() behaves the same way??. Is there any setting or config which is i can change to fix all together without editing or changing anything in the reports/forms in EPM SP27.

Your time and suggestions on my problem is much appreciated. If there is anything you could find on this please provide an info.

I think i need to go to SAP for help.

Thanks again for your support.

MG

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

My formula works independent on selection :)

"Why not the EPMOlapmember() behaves the same way??." - by design of SAP team :)

"Is there any setting or config which is i can change to fix all together without editing or changing anything in the reports/forms in EPM SP27" - no settings! You can switch to old member selector, but I don't think it will help:

"You can still use the standard historical Member Selector by setting this new configuration key to False: UseWpfMemberSelector."

"I think i need to go to SAP for help" - possible, but don't expect that your issue will be solved in a reasonable time!

0
Mayank Gupta Feb 16, 2017 at 06:16 AM
0

Dear Vadim

Thank you so much for your valuable suggestions and time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content