Skip to Content
0

Central list of commodity codes

Feb 15, 2017 at 09:10 AM

51

avatar image

Hi colleagues,

EU has one common list of commodity codes for Intrastat reporting. Yet, SAP defines these codes by country, i.e. the same code needs to be defined as many times as many countries the company is present in.

How are you doing to tackle this problem? Is there possibility to maintain one central list of commodity codes and let SAP consider it instead of the country specific codes? Or have the list automatically replicated to all the relevant countries?

TIA

Raf

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 15, 2017 at 09:39 AM
1

In general just loading it for all countries we use - I am totally with you, this concept of country specific commodity codes is from the last century. However, the current developing nationalism in the European countries may rather lead to manifest this concept than going away from it.

I actually developed a more important check for us, we check the first 6 digits of the commodity code to ensure that no different commodity code can be used while extending the material to another plant.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rafael Zaragatzky Feb 16, 2017 at 05:59 AM
0

OK, thank you for your feedback, Jürgen. I will suggest to my client developing a custom list in a Z table and then having a program that updates T604 from this list on demand.

BR

Raf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded