Skip to Content
0

AMDP ( HANA Stored Procedure ) for Planning functions error for FISCPER

Feb 15, 2017 at 08:58 AM

222

avatar image

In a AMDP when I am declaring a variable as

FISCPER TYPE /BI0/OIFISCPER,

Seems that the internal representation for 2015006 is 201.5006

The AMDP works when I change the declaration to

FISCPER TYPE C LENGTH 7,

I do need the FISCPER to be just 2015006 , as I will be doing a few string operations

Note I am testing this via F8 ( Execute ) for ABAP class in SE24

capture.jpg (17.6 kB)
capture2.jpg (24.0 kB)
capture1.jpg (16.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rajarshi Muhuri Feb 16, 2017 at 04:41 AM
0

I found that the issue is happening only when I am testing via execute on SE24 . But When I am using it inside a Planing function . It behaves as a nvarchar(7) as its internal representation in HANA database .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregor Dieckmann
Feb 16, 2017 at 08:49 AM
1

Hi Rajarshi,

internal representation of 0FISCPER values is 2015006. In your AMDP implementation you always have to work with internal representation. Since AMDP implementation communicates with ABAP you should be careful with initial values:

- you the ABAP respresentation also in AMDP, i.e. the initial value of a NUMC4 value is not empty but 0000

- make sure that you don't create DB NULL values (some DB statements may return NULL values), in the ABAP layer this will lead to errors

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded