Skip to Content
0

SAP Crystal Reports Licensing Cost for Microsoft Visual Studio - 2012

Feb 15, 2017 at 10:31 AM

126

avatar image

Hi,

I want to use SAP Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2012 (.NET framework 4.5) for development of web application and further I want to use it for commercial purpose.

So my questions are

1) Do we need to buy Developer License for the purpose of development?
2) Do we need to buy separate License for the purpose of web deployment/hosting?
3) What will be the License Costs for above both points.

Thanks and Regards
Amar Srivastava

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 17, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

Hi Amar,

See this link for licensing CR for VS applications:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-21575

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 23, 2017 at 10:33 PM
0

That is an old Doc and archived so it cannot be updated. To keep up to date there is a link on the download page:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Or direct link:

http://www.sap.com/documents/2015/07/368edae4-597c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded