Skip to Content
0

get values of multiple rows selected in ALV

Feb 15, 2017 at 08:05 AM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am selecting multiple rows of tree items.

I am able to get single value using method.

CALL METHOD tree1->get_outtab_line
EXPORTING
i_node_key = node_key
IMPORTING
* E_OUTTAB_ =
e_node_text = lvc_value
e_outtab_line = e_outtab_line.

But i want all values of multiple rows.

Please guide.

Thanks,

Darshan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Please suggest :(

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

got the solution

implemented below logic

CALL METHOD tree1->get_selected_nodes
CHANGING
ct_selected_nodes = lt_nkey.

LOOP AT lt_nkey INTO lwa_nkey.
CALL METHOD tree1->get_outtab_line
EXPORTING
i_node_key = lwa_nkey
IMPORTING
* E_OUTTAB_ =
e_node_text = lvc_value
e_outtab_line = e_outtab_line.
ENDLOOP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chintu adi Feb 15, 2017 at 10:23 AM
0

Hello,

to get selected item or node you can use following methods:

for Node use : GET_SELECTED_NODES

for Item use: GET_SELECTED_ITEM

thank you!!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi thanks for reply,

Yes i used these methods.

These methods are useful for single node item and can only fetch field names, not field values.

My requirement is to select all the item rows of tree and get item values available in an internal table at background.

Thanks,

Darshan

0