Skip to Content
0

Can I delete two Central Management Servers?

Feb 15, 2017 at 07:49 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

I can see 3 Central Management Servers in CMC,

And when I go to settings-Cluster, I have:

CMS Name: Ab9N0nvCfJ5Nsn5prVBqvT8 (computername.domain:6400

Cluster Members:

Ab9N0nvCfJ5Nsn5prVBqvT8 (computername.domain.6400

AR1ASKLl1I1LiVYHJ8PdP9E (computername:6400)

Can I just right click the stopped servers and delete them?

It's SBOP 4.1 SP5 (Windows server) it was supposed to be no clustered.

captura.png (126.6 kB)
4.1 | sp5
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Megh Vora Feb 15, 2017 at 01:21 PM
3

Yes Cesar, you can right click and delete them. Those are the temporary CMSs that might have occurred when you did the repair installation. It is safe to delete them.

Thanks,

Megh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Done, thanks a lot both of you!, let's see If I can clean my system up :)

0
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 15, 2017 at 12:01 PM
2

You can delete them but before doing that wait for couple days to see everything is working.

how these are created?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I really don't know, but I've been having problems and I did a repair installation, recreate SIA with errors...

Why the running Central Management Server doesn't appear at the settings screen?

0