Skip to Content
0

Printing problem unidrv.dll

Feb 15, 2017 at 07:31 AM

92

avatar image

I have problem when I write a Crystal Report to a file .prn.

A customer is printing to a virtual printer with driver unidrv.dll it prints 1 space before and one after Swedish signs 'åäö' it seams like when it is text in a Text Object or a Database field in the report it will be like this, but when the signs is in a formula it is OK.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Crystal Report write a file type .rpt when writing with unidrv.dll not as I wrote earlier .prn.

0

I have tried to solve this problem my self but no success. I have Visual studio 2015 and Crystal Report - can anyone give me some tips what to do?

0

I found this :

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/8881603#8881603

which is a similar problem, downloded the files referred to but error when installed

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 01, 2017 at 10:20 PM
0

Hi Inger,

I hope youi get this. I changed the Tag to CR for VS.

First thing is to download the latest SP 19 and try again:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Now see if the test app in KBA 2163438 works for you, you have to use a report with saved data but it will allow you to select a printer from the drop downlist.

What you may need to do is use a real printer and simply set the output to be a file.

Do you know if that UNIDRV.dll is MS Framework aware?

Why do you need to use that one?

What happens if you use a real printer?

What font are you using? CR must use True Type fonts,

try setting the font to MS UNICODE Arial and see if that works.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Inger Björå Mar 06, 2017 at 02:19 PM
0

Hi Don!

Thank you for the answer !

SP 19 solved my problems!


Inger

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded