Skip to Content
0

Can we create Multivalued list in CAS ( Cloud application studio ) for custom business object

Feb 15, 2017 at 07:26 AM

204

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Can we create a Multivalued List in Cloud application studio for a custom business object since I cannot find Option for it in the UI Toolbar and Property of a Drop down listbox. Or any option to create Multivalued code list in CAS (Cloud application studio).

Regards,

Chella.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Anant Acharya
Mar 12, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

Dear Chella,

You cannot create Multivalue codelist can through Cloud Application Studio.

Please refer the blog - https://blogs.sap.com/2015/10/30/multi-value-codelists/ for detail information.

Regard

Anant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Feb 17, 2017 at 02:29 PM
0

Hi,

Multivalue codelist can only be created via KUT from UI. Once created on UI if you want you can use it into your SDK by creating a "Refererence to Customer Specific Fields" obejct in SDK and use it in your script.

Thanks

Saurabh

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

is there a way to get these KUT codelists via any webservice?

Kind Regards,

Johannes

0

Hi,

Yes you can do this. You just Create a Ref to Customer Specific Field and then you can access it in your SDK Solution. Check thread this to see how to use KUT in SDK.

Once it is available in your solution then you can access it via web service.

Thanks

Saurabh

0

Hi Saurabh,

i think you misunderstood me there. I want to get the codelists which are behind a Key-User-Tool field via a WebService just like the service QueryCodeListIn. I dont need the values in the SDK.

Kind Regards,

Johannes

0

Hi,

I assume that the MultiValueCode list which you are talking about is for some Standard BO. In that case yes you can do it via KUT using 'Service Extension'.

Thanks

Saurabh

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 18, 2017 at 05:57 AM
0

Hi Saurabh Kabra,

Thanks for your reply but I want to display it in the Custom Business object UI screen. Is it possible to create it without KUT using SDK ?

Regards,

Chella.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

No, You cannot create multivalue codelist from SDK.

Thanks

Saurabh

1
avatar image
Former Member Mar 12, 2017 at 08:18 AM
0

Dear,

Yes you can achieve this functionality with the Code List Data Type.

Suppose : For Contract Status field if i have create the values with New, In process, Completed. Then create a code lsit data type and use it in your Custom BO.

Then the values will be reflected.

This the same way like we create a custom field with AET in SAP CRM with the domain values.

Thanks in advance,

Prabhanjan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded