Skip to Content
0

SU25 Initial Fill Customer Table Question for New Installed System

Feb 15, 2017 at 04:39 AM

399

avatar image

Hi Expert,

For new installed system, do I need to perform step 1 Initially fill the customer tables within transaction SU25?

For one of install system, I see that it has been perform by DDIC (new install in 2016). In this case, repeat needed?

Thanks & Best Regards,

Ning Tong

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jurjen Heeck Feb 20, 2017 at 06:48 PM
0

Hi Ning,

Yes, you should. There may be new contents in the SAP tables that still need copying to the customer tables, even in a fresh install.

Jurjen

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply.

For manually performing step 1, I should select only SAP Standard Applications or all?

0

Best select all as there should be no risk overwriting anything on a fresh install.

0
Julius von dem Bussche
Mar 03, 2017 at 12:17 AM
0

As you can see, step 1 was already executed, so is display only. You should not execute it again unless you want to "start over" and wipe out all your work done in SU24.

Cheers,

Julius

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded