Skip to Content
0

in bdc coding error message comes "function code cannot be selected"

Feb 15, 2017 at 04:40 AM

83

avatar image

Dear all

i am getting error message as "function code cannot be selected " in bdc program run, please help in this

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Chintu adi Feb 15, 2017 at 10:47 AM
0

Hello,

"function code cannot be selected " this means the OK_CODE that you are passing to the internal table of BDCDATA is not not correct.

thank you!!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok...thanks

0
Richard Harper Feb 15, 2017 at 12:19 PM
0

Also - have you searched for a Bapi to do the same job ?

Rich

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not searched for a bapi, i found the doubt on recording , so i requested to make it record again , then my code succesfully executed.

0


Yes, but in the majority of cases, BDC's are depreciated and BAPI's should be used. Then you don't get the problems with things like resolution, date and number formats, table controls etc etc. You also do not run into the problem of having to figure out function codes as you have here.


Rich

0