Skip to Content
1

SAP Crystal Reports 2016 deployment requirement/redistributable's

Feb 15, 2017 at 03:17 AM

659

avatar image
Former Member

If I have SAP Crystal Reports 2016 installed on development computer and integrated in Visual Studio (I believe you still must use the FREE Crystal Reports for Visual studio SDK). When you deploy software with reports created with SAP Crystal Reports 2016 in your software, does the the Crystal Reports Viewer that you deploy with your software still require the Microsoft Visual C++2005 Redistributable.

I have been told earlier that the SDK for Visual Studio still uses Microsoft Visual C++2005 Redistributable. On the development machine is not an issue, but can't deploy using Microsoft Visual C++2005 Redistributable for the Crystal Reports Viewer, so hoping the paid version may have been updated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 23, 2017 at 10:41 PM
0

Hi Raymond,

It's your lucky day.... CR for VS is now managed as a separate download that plugs into Visual Studio 2010 to 2015, SP 21 or so will support VS 2017 or what ever MS calls it...

It should simply update the references when you install into VS and open your project, check your references though, sometimes VS doesn't update the app.config file. And the Viewer may need to be deleted and re-added from your form. And don't browse to CR assemblies, use the .NET tab to add them.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Do not install the runtime on your DEV PC, all redist packages are for distributing the CR runtime ONLY.

First link is for the installer into VS, all other are redist.

We still have dependencies on VS 2005 C++ Security runtime also.

We are moving to updated 2015 Compiler but a few bugs in the framework and other dependencies are delaying this.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17, 2017 at 03:18 PM
0

I would like to know the answer to this question as well!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 17, 2017 at 04:33 PM
0

Hi Guys,

CR 2016 does not have any SDK deployment runtime requirements when using CR for VS.

Yes CR for VS still has a dependency on the VS 2005 C++ SECURITY runtime package, not just the basic one, must be the security update.

There are also .NET 3.5 dependencies so that needs to be there also.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

@don.williams Don - what is your advice is we have a legacy Windows Forms application using CR for VS? VS 2005 C++ has been deprecated from MSFT support and we are fearful that at some point we will be forced to drop that library due to security/policy concerns. Is there a way to get our Crystal Reports working in our app without having to completely redevelop what we have in this windows client application? Can we simply upgrade or something? I am not sure how this works or what options we have but seems like other people like Raymond also need a solution to running CRs embedded in VS projects without the C++ 2005 redistributable due to non-support from microsoft

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

We have had an audit exception for our workstations running Crystal Reports 2013 since April of 2016 when VS C++ 2005 went end of life. We have not upgraded to the latest version of Crystal Reports since that time since we are told the latest version still has this dependency. Please provide an update on when this dependency will be removed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded