Skip to Content
1

C4C: is there any limitation of attachment size for each uploading?

Feb 15, 2017 at 02:53 AM

971

avatar image
Former Member

Dear colleagues: I would like to know if there is any attachment size limit for each uploading in C4C? As far as I know the storage limit per user is 10Gb (quoted from

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3655938), and when doing the storage estimation, 'the number of records is generally not a consideration for storage size. Instead it is the attachments uploaded into the tenant. The 10gb is cumulative per user, so the more users, the more storage the tenant is available to be used.' (quoted from

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/16161932#16161932 ).

Hence I'm curious

1. whether there's limitation of attachments' size per uploading?

2. And as system admin, is there a way to limit the attachment's size that user can upload?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Any update on this?

BR
Andreas

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marlos Augustus Maciel Damasceno Jan 31 at 11:02 AM
0

Hi Vicky Xu,

You may take a look at https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/2562017

Best regards

Marlos Damasceno

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Guilherme Steyer
Mar 11, 2017 at 07:33 PM
1

Hi Vicky Xu,

Depends on what part of the system you are talking about.

For migration templates and csv files in Data Workbench/Mass Data Maintenance, the limit is 100MB as far as I know.

For uploading attachment within documents e.g sales quotes, looks like there is no limit on that.

I was able to upload a 300MB file.

I don't think there is a way to set a limit for upload by standard. You would need to raise an incident to check if this is possible.

Thank you .

Regards,

Guilherme Steyer

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

* addition, when uploading ZIP file in Data Workbench, the size limit is 30 MB and each file should not exceed 10 MB.

Thanks,

Krish

1
Former Member

Hi Guilherme,
Thanks a lot for the reply!
Yes I'm talking about the attachment's size limit for documents like Sales Order, Sales Quote, Opportunity, etc (tab ATTACHMENTS, 'add'). And I was told by the product support team colleague that, the attachment size limitation might be varies from different business object. So here are something I wanna confirm with you:
(1) You mentioned you could be able to attach one file whose size is up to 300MB, can you please let me know which business object/document did you refer to? Sales Quote?
(2) Do you have any idea about the limitation for Opportunity? Or have you ever done similar test for this BO? I just tried uploading a file about 15MB and the uploading is successful. Meanwhile I was still waiting for update from product support team regarding the BO-specific attachment size's limit. I used to be told the size should be no more than 5MB. In my test it obviously not the true story.
Thanks again for your attention.

BR,
Vicky

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi guys, any updates on this topic?

I need to know the attachment's limit size for a Sales Quote.

Could you provide information or source link where I could get from, please?

BR,

Elena

0