Skip to Content
0

Filter on Prompts not active in version 2.4.1 when more than 50 values selected

Feb 15, 2017 at 01:49 AM

291

avatar image

Hello,

We are looking to upgrade to AO ver 2.4.1 in early March. We often paste more than 50 values into prompts via the 'Paste from Clipboard' function. When more than 50 values are selected AO displays the message "Cannot display all values". All of this functions as expected in the new release with the exception of the filter.

In version 2.3.3 the filter remains active and the user can select other values. In version 2.4.1 the filter is not active and the variable is locked. The user cannot make any changes to the variable.

Any help or clarification with this issue/bug would be great. Thanks.

Regards,

John B.

pt19k.png (102.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is still an issue with the most current patch released 2/16/2017

AOFFICE24SP01P_2-80002022.EXE

yxgbr.png (119.8 kB)
0

Please raise an incident with SAP Support on this at https://launchpad.support.sap.com/

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Baron Mar 02, 2017 at 01:41 PM
0

I checked the attachment provided.
So far as I am concerned, this is a known bug to AO2.4 SP01 and will be fixed in the SP02 which will be released next week.
Please check the Note 1518359 for more information about its release.

Please check the issue with AO2.4 SP02 after it has been released.
In the meantime, I will also check the behavior in AO2.4 SP02 next week from my side.

Best regards,
Shuuka
SAP Product Support

CloseExport as PDF
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This issue is resolved with version 2.4.2.67253, released 3/10/2017. Thanks.

0
John Baron Feb 23, 2017 at 02:49 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 15, 2017 at 03:30 PM
0

John - there is a patch 1 for SP1 https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2422053/E

Have you applied the patch for SP1, 2.4? Looks like another patch is planned very soon too.See https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1518359/E

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded