Skip to Content
0

Purchase requisition release strategies not working at item level

Feb 15, 2017 at 01:22 AM

102

avatar image

I have a real issue; I set up 2 release strategies S1 and S2.

Here are the characteristic values for S1

  • Account Assignment Category: Cost center
  • Cost Center: 02-2155
  • Creation Indicator: Realtime (manual)
  • Total value: 0.00 – 2499.99 USD
  • Plant: P2, P3 and P4
  • G/L Account Number: 0000500300
  • Material group : 72000000
  • Purchase requisition Document: NB

Here are the characteristic values for S2

  • Account Assignment Category : Cost center
  • Cost Center: 02-2155
  • Creation Indicator: Realtime (manual)
  • Total value: >= 2500.00 USD
  • Plant: P2, P3 and P4
  • G/L Account Number: 0000500300
  • Material group : 72000000
  • Purchase requisition Document: NB

S1 and S2 are item level release strategies.

As you can see the only difference between S1 and S2 is the total value

When I create a purchase requisition with a value of 1000 USD, release strategy S1 kicks off

When I create a purchase requisition with a value of 3000 USD release strategy S1 still kicks off

But when I change S1 and S2 to header level, S1 kicks off for a purchase requisition of 1000 USD and S2 kicks off for a purchase requisition of 3000 USD.

But at item level, S2 never kicks off, only S1 kicks off.

Please have you seen a similar issue?

Thank You.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 15, 2017 at 06:52 AM
0

I am pretty certain that you are using the wrong value field from the CEBAN structure

GFWRT is for overall release strategy

GSWRT is for item release strategy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jean Cote Feb 18, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

Thank You very much Jurgen, You were right, I changed GFWRT to GSWRT and it is now working.

Thank You.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded