Skip to Content
0

Avoid the Auto generation of same settlement Receiver

Feb 14, 2017 at 09:46 PM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Friends,

After releasing of a maintenance order ,how to avoid the auto-generation of same settlement receiver in settlement rule of a maintenance order. Means how to avoid or reject the duplication of Settlement RX in Settlement Rule.

Thanks & Regards

Abhishek Singh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Mar 16, 2017 at 12:58 PM
0

Abhishek Singh

This is quite a common issue whereby you change the tecnical object (equip/floc) in the order header, but the settlement rules are not updated accordingly.

For a few clients we have either developed a user-exit to catch this error at save (IWO10009), or written a report to highlight data inconsistencies like this one.

Also tag your post with the following to get a better response: PLM Enterprise Asset Management (EAM)/Plant Maintenance (PM)

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Peter

0
Peter Atkin Feb 23, 2017 at 08:02 AM
0

Abhishek Singh

In the standard setup you get two settlement rules (PER and FUL). Is this what you mean?

Also tag your post with the following to get a better response: PLM Enterprise Asset Management (EAM)/Plant Maintenance (PM)

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Peter,

Ya i got two settlement rule for an order like FUL & PER.

But after changing the Ref. Object in Order header sometimes respective WBSE is updated to in PER settlement rule or sometimes is not updated.

Thanks & Regards,

Abhishek Singh

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 23, 2017 at 10:13 AM
0

Hi Peter,

Thanks for replied!!!

I have created one order and released . But i want to change and update in Reference Object Like FLOC in order header. After change the FLOC , settlement rule would be create for new updated FLOC i.e , automatic update in Settlement Rx ( for PER settlement).

I know about PER and FUL settlement .

If work is completed 100% in one instant we will do the settlement rule in full, otherwise if work is completed half we will go for PER and remaining activity may be settlement rule other PER. Periodic Settlement- in this settlement rule system settle whatever cost occurs up to today & suppose in future if you want to charge some more cost on the same maint. order then system will accept it. And in Full or Final settlement runs the rest of the cost will settle to the cost receiver / settlement receiver . But if you run final settlement then in future you will not able to charge any cost to the same maint. order.

Thanks & Regards,

Abhishek Singh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jun 22, 2017 at 06:55 AM
0

Using the FUL or PER settlement options will not stop you charging additional costs to the order after the first settlement has occurred.

You will simply need to run settlement a second time to settle those additional costs that were charged to th order.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Peter

0