Skip to Content
0

How to remove leading zeros using conversion file

Feb 14, 2017 at 08:46 PM

439

avatar image

Hi Team,

While loading data from BW to BPC i want to remove leading zeros of project master data.

for this i tried using following java script code in conversion file but i am getting following error

EXTERNAL INTERNAL

  • js:PARSEINT(%external%)

Error :Detected duplicate member ID 'NaN

Please help.

Thanks,

SK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Are you trying to load master data or transaction data?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 14, 2017 at 10:09 PM
0

Looks like you have not numeric ID's - NaN - Not a Number!

What format are you using?

External or Internal format? External will remove the preceding 0

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sivakiran uppala Feb 15, 2017 at 02:50 PM
0

Thanks Vadim It worked .

By choosing external format in DM package it removed preceeding zeros.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded