Skip to Content
0

Where does "Amount in LC" figure come from in documented goods movements?

Feb 14, 2017 at 08:02 PM

103

avatar image

Hello SAP Gurus!

I have a question regarding the "Amount in LC" column that I see in COOISPI, COR2 and in COR3 for Documented Goods Movements. I understand it stands for "Amount in local currency", but where does this number come from? Who assigns this number to each material?

For example, I have a box of 680 kg of plastic called XYZ. When I go to COR3>Go To>Lists>Documented Goods Movement Type, I see in the "Amount in LC" column I see a value of $1,249.55 for each 680 kg box. Where does that come from?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

removed this query from Logistics Execution tag since it's not relevant to that.

0

Thank you sir

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mangesh Patil Feb 16, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

Hi ,

Please check Material master --> Accounting View 1 Price (Price Control V - Moving avg price or Price Control S- Standard Price) multiple by quantity consume in your case 680 kg

In your case Material master accounting view 1 will have around $1.84 ( 1249.55 / 680).

Might need be consider Price unit and base unit of measure if other than Kg.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Awesome, that was exactly what I was looking for. Thanks a bunch Mr. Patil!

0
Jürgen L
Feb 16, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

I am not familiar with those transactions, so I can't directly answer it, but did you already check if the value is equal or different to the valuation from the material master?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

After taking Mangesh's answer and looking at the material master in the accounting view 1, the values in COOISPI and COR3 are equal to the value in the material master.

0