Skip to Content
1

SQLAnywhere17 on VMware ESXi Virtual Machine

Feb 15, 2017 at 10:28 AM

153

avatar image
Former Member

I have a Windows Server 2016 install running on a Dell T430 tower server. This OS is running in a virtual machine assigned 1 "CPU" with 4 "cores."

I have a download and a key for SQLAnywhere17 Core Edition, upgrading from the Version 12 Workgroup Edition. All I'm trying to do is install the software, connect my databases (which are Version 12) and unload them to generate new Version 17 databases. Whenever I try to do this unload, I get an Authentication Violation error.

The SQLAnywhere application presets itself as an "OEM Authenticated Edition," and I have no idea what this means or if it's the cause of the problem, given that I only have a license for the "Core" edition. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Volker Barth Feb 15, 2017 at 10:55 AM
1

Here is a link about the SQL Anywhere OEM Edition - here for v17 but the same is true for v12.

I'd recommend to read that topic and the following pages, particularly those about upgrading/rebuilding authenticated databases. The docs should tell you that there are particular requirements for authenticated databases in order to access them (which should have nothing to do with the fact that your database server runs within a VM).

Aside those technical details: If you are using an authenticated application and are not the vendor of that application, I guess you will need to contact them...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atsushi Asano
Feb 16, 2017 at 05:27 AM
1

Hi Matt,

Does following KBA help you?

1889017 - How to trouble shoot the error -98 "Authentication violation" from an SQL Anywhere OEM Authenticated Edition?

Thanks,
Atsushi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded