Skip to Content
0

Error during the SAP HANA Cockpit installation

Feb 14, 2017 at 05:38 PM

684

avatar image

Hi,

I am getting below error while trying to install SAP HANA Cockpit. Below is the out put of the hdblcmlog file.

Installing package 'Documentation'...

Creating instance...

Installation failed

error installing

Cannot create Instance

Cannot create instance

Cannot create SecureStore

Getting global.ini

Reading global.ini

Layer 'Default' found

Layer 'System' found

Layer 'Host' not found

Found value 'cryptography/ssfs_key_file_path' = '$(DIR_GLOBAL)/hdb/security/ssfs' in layer 'Default'

Switching to user id 1000 and group id 79.

Starting external program /usr/sap/H4C/HDB96/exe/hdbnsutil

Command line is: /usr/sap/H4C/HDB96/exe/hdbnsutil -createSecureStore --no_initial_tenant

Output line 1: /usr/sap/H4C/HDB96/exe/hdbnsutil: error while loading shared libraries: libltdl.so.7: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Program terminated with exit code 127

Switching back to root user.

/usr/sap/H4C/HDB96/exe/hdbnsutil call failed

Log file written to '/var/tmp/hdb_H4C_hdblcm_install_2017-02-14_16.33.32/hdbinst.log' on host 'xx-xxx-xxx-001'.

Program terminated with exit code 1

Installation of SAP HANA Database failed

***********When i checked the for the libltdl.so.7, i find it.

]# cd /usr/lib

# ls -ltr libltdl*

-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 40304 Dec 9 2015 libltdl.so.7.3.0

lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 16 Feb 14 15:25 libltdl.so.7 -> libltdl.so.7.3.0

Any idea?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manjunath Pathapadu
Feb 15, 2017 at 08:17 PM
0

Hello HANA world,

This was resolved after a bit of troubleshooting,

The issue was with libltdl.so.7-- Attempted to reinstall that and resumed the installation. This time same error but with more details related to 32 and 64 bit version. So downloaded and installed 64 bit version package for libltdl.so.7. Installation completed successfully.

If anybody has same issue, this works.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denys van Kempen
Feb 15, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

Hi Manjunath Pathapadu

Please take the time to prepare your case before posting.

  • what are you trying to achieve (be specific)
  • what is the environment (id)
  • what did you do (id)
  • what was the result

Attach error log files, do not make them the question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded