Skip to Content
0

Spanish tax report 347 - Data is not available

Feb 14, 2017 at 03:51 PM

63

avatar image

Dear specialists,

Our customers needs to submit a 347 tax report to the Spanish tax authorities. So far they have compiled this report manually, but this is a lot of work and since the report is available in SAP they wanted to use this.

However when trying to compile the report with declaration type 'Original' SAP returns 'Data is not available; modify selection criteria and re-enter.' But when the report is run with declaration type 'substitute' or 'complementary' it generates a report, so the data is available. When submitting a substitute report to the tax authorities however, the authorities will ask for an original report.

I have broadened the selection criteria for the original report as much as possible, but always with the same result.

The report has not been run before, and I have replicated the issue in a test environment.

The issue is in the Spanish localization, with SAP B1 9.2 PL05.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Sander Appel Mar 15, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

Hi Gonzalo,

Just to let you know, I have logged an incident with SAP, and they just came to back to me that it is an internal SAP issue, and they are still looking into how to resolve it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonzalo Gomez Feb 14, 2017 at 04:13 PM
0

The first time you run the report, the result....if you click in the botton Autorized....the next times you have to run substitute.

At the final the process generates a txt file, that you have to process to the authorities in the botton "Crear fichero", the authorities no ask for nothing...the question is no click in "Autorizado"


captura.jpg (68.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sander Appel Feb 15, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Hi Gonzalo,

Thanks for you answer. The problem is that the report is not generated when using declaration type 'original', that is the window in your screenshot does not appear, because according to SAP, there is no data. The window in your screenshot only appears when running the report with declaration type 'substitute.'

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonzalo Gomez Feb 15, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0

If a user frame as authorized for this exercise, never for that exercise you can get back original.

If someone entered once and executed and Authorized report, you can not get back again as original

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sander Appel Feb 15, 2017 at 03:29 PM
0

Dear Gonzalo,

Thanks for your answer. I tried to run the report in a test environment, where I could be sure that the report had not ben executed and authorized yet. I created a few documents to make sure there was data, but again I had the same problem. It only returned results when I ran it as substitute, not when I ran it as original. I hope it is clear what exactly is my problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded